Skip to Main Content
Expand Menu

free ship sitewide* no minimums + free returns. final days for guaranteed holiday delivery

Free ship sitewide* + free returns

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What we collect from you

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • other information relevant to customer orders,  surveys and/or offers

Information Collected from Third Parties

We may receive information collected from you by third parties. This information is used (but not limited to) enhancing our customer site experience and performing marketing or data related research. We also work with third parties that provide website analytics and customer traffic patterns via web beacons, cookies, or other tracking mechanisms.

When you visit our website or interact with our store, we may collect "automated information" from you via cookie, web beacons or similar technology. This automated information collected includes (without limitation) the following:

  • Email address
  • Identifiers that identify a specific hardware device (web browser IDs)
  • IP address
  • How you interact with our site
  • Click path data including (but not limited to) how you entered the site
  • Products viewed and added to cart
  • Search terms used
  • Device info and identifiers

This information is used for automated marketing through our marketing channels to provide you with a better user and website experience.

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • To contact you about the status of your order(s) - you will receive order status updates through e-mail notification, including order and shipping confirmations to the email address provided at checkout

Security

We use a variety of security measures including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security software encryption for all personal customer information. While no company can guarantee your information (including your Personal Information) will not be accessible by unauthorized individuals, we use controls that are consistent with industry standard retail practices in an attempt to mitigate such risks in today's online environment.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once established, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic on our site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies allow us keep track of items in shopping cart, monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns, monitor total traffic, site visits, pages viewed and enhance or speed us navigation.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. There are absolutely no personally identifiable pieces of information stored anywhere in these files, and they are used solely to enhance your shopping experience.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and all marketing offers. Learn more about website cookies at at allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at email@carlsgolfland.com
  • You may unsubsribe to any of our emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button that the bottom of any message
  • Regardless of your decision to opt-out of our marketing emails we may still contact you regarding transactions for transaction al purposes and respond to any inquiries directly.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carl’s Golfland 1976 S. Telegraph Rd. Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.carlsgolfland.com
Carl's Golfland
1976 S. Telegraph Rd.
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302 United States
nealf@carlsgolfland.com
248-335-8095

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Additional tracking and third party cookies that may be used.

  • Google Ad Services/Google
  • Doubleclick
  • Facebook
  • Hotjar
  • Bronto
  • Yotpo
  • Bing

We may from time to time make changes to the Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we reserve the right to revise or modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part at any time. The updated policy shall replace any prior policies and will be applicable to all current and past users of the Site.